Education

2004

Master of Creative Arts in Cultural Heritage, Curtin University of Technology, Perth, WA

1991

Post-Graduate Diploma of Art (Studio Practice and Research) Canberra School of Art, Australian Capital Territory

1981

Bachelor of Arts, Fine Arts, Curtin University of Technology, Perth, WA

Solo Exhibitions

2015
Material Signature, Artists Collective WA, Subiaco WA
2014
YIELD, Bankwest Art gallery, Bankwest Place, Perth, WA
2013
IRELAND, Catherine Asquith Gallery, Melbourne, Victoria
2012
Islands and Rocks, Catherine Asquith Gallery, Melbourne, Victoria
2010

The Floating World, Catherine Asquith Gallery, Melbourne, Victoria

2009

The Floating World, Johnston Gallery, Perth WA and Summit Gallery, Calgary Canada

2008

Frozen Lakes, Distracted Gallery, Leederville WA

2007

Sapphire Paintings, SPAN Galleries, Melbourne, Victoria

2005

Ghost River Paintings, Gallery East, North Fremantle, WA and SPAN Galleries, Melbourne, Victoria

2003

Radiance, Gallery East, North Fremantle, WA

Selected Group Exhibitions

2015
Artists Open House Fremantle, 13-15 November

Art Collective WA Down South, Holmes a Court Gallery, Vasse Felix Winery, Cowaramup WA

2014
Horizon: Exploring the West Coast with the Clipperton Project, Fremantle Art Centre, 22 Nov 2014- 29 Jan 2015
2013
Finalist in the Albany Art Award and the BankWest Art Award 2013
Water l Land, Nick Kreisler Gallery, Brunswick, Melbourne, VIC with Gillian Warden and Anne Hastie, 9 Oct- 7 Dec
Art Collective WA at the Sydney Contemporary Art Fair 19- 22 September
Inaugural group exhibition, Art Collective WA, 115 Hay St, Subiaco. 29 May- June 29, 2013
2011

Erotica, James Makin Gallery, Collingwood VIC
Finalist in the Fleurieu (Water) Art Award, Goolwa, SA

2010
Wallpaper, Central Gallery, Gallery Central, Central Institute of Technology, Northbridge, WA
Reasons/Razones, A collaborative exhibition: Jo Darbyshire and Rox De Luca, Gallery Espacia Menosuno. Madrid (27 January -14 Feb)
2009
Festivite 2009, Catherine Asquith Gallery, Melbourne, Victoria
Joondalup Invitation Art Award, Joondalup WA, October 2009
Bunbury Biennale, Bunbury Art Gallery, WA, 25 July-13 Sept, 2009 and Vasse Felix Winery, Margaret River, WA 25 Sept-8 November 2009
No Longer Empty, Chelsea Hotel, New York, July 2009
2008
Silver, 25 years of Artrage, Perth Institute of Contemporary Art, WA
Finalist in the Fleurieu Biennale, South Australia
Finalist in the ABN AMRO Emerging Artist Award, Sydney, NSW
Charlie Gairdner Invitation Art Award, Central TAFE Gallery, Perth WA
Inaugural City of Albany Art Prize, Vancouver Art Gallery Albany
WA Mail Art –a collaborative Global exhibition, ABC No Rio Gallery, New York
2007

SaltwaterFreshwater, Central TAFE Gallery, Perth WA

2006
Contemporary West Australian Art, Andara Gallery, Jakarta, Indonesia
Melbourne Art Fair (represented by Gallery East), Exhibition Building, Melbourne, VIC.
2005/2006
Configured- Aspects of contemporary western Australian figurative art, Lawrence Wilson Art Gallery Perth and Travelling exhibition for Art on the Move, WA
Mine Own Executioner, 10-year retrospective, Mundaring Arts Centre, WA
2005

Prometheus Art Award, Merrimac, Queensland

2003/2005

Joondalup Art Award, Joondalup, WA

2002/2005

BankWest Contemporary Art Prize, Perth, WA

2002

Melbourne Art Fair, (represented by Gallery East), Exhibition Building, Melbourne, VIC

2001

Wide Open-space and Belonging in Modern Australia, Lawrence Wilson Art Gallery, WA

2000
Haynes to O’Connor, Western Australians & Water, John Curtin Gallery, Bentley, WA
Imaging: Art of the Twentieth Century, Art Gallery of Western Australia, Perth, WA

Awards

2013
Winner, Bayswater Art Award 2013
2012
Cossack Art Award -winner- Invited artists award, Cossack WA
2010

Commission paintings for Al Bustan Hotel, Abu Dhabi

2009

Mid-career Fellowship, Western Australian Department for Culture and the Arts

2008

Artist in Residence, Guildford Grammar School, Guildford WA

2007

International residency Imaginary Places at the Banff Centre for the Arts, Canada. Australia Council Skills and Arts Development grant to visit New York.

2006

Artwork featured in Artbank’s 2006 Calender

2005

Winner BankWest Contemporary Art Award, Perth Institute of Contemporary Art, WA

2004

New Work grant, Australia Council  New Work grant, Western Australian Ministry for Culture and the Arts

2003

Museum Award for The Gay Museum, Perth International Arts Festival; Western Australian Museum, WA

1996

Artist in Residence, Painting Department, Canberra School of Art, ACT

1993

Artist Studio, Cite Internationale des Artes, Paris; Australia Council

Curatorial Work

I am a passionate and experienced social history curator. From 2005- 2016 I worked at the City of Perth as the City's Memorabilia/Social History Curator. In this capacity I have curated small exhibitions reflecting on the history of the Perth Town Hall, Parking Inspectors, the Point Fraser Wetland Project. Larger social history exhibitions include: • Perth City Council 1939-1945, which examined the role of the Council during WWll (2008) • Nightsoil, Hatpins and Health Inspectors, Cleaning up the City of Perth 1910-1915, which examined the extraordinary five years in which the Perth City Council modernised the City’s sewage system, macadamized the roads and provided electricity amongst other services (2009) • The Coolbaroo Club and the Coffee Pot, two extraordinary places in 1950s Perth, which examined the role of the Coolbaroo League and their indigenous dances, and the role of the Coffee Pot as alternative social venues in 1950s Perth (2010) • 1962: The City of Light and the Commonwealth Games examining the City of Perth’s role in instigating and supporting the 1962 Commonwealth Games and the role of ordinary West Australians who volunteered to ‘put Perth on the map’ (2011) • 50 Years: Council House, explores the history of Council House: showing the original designs that won the national competition to design a ‘new’ Town Hall for Perth in 1963, its modernist furniture and interior design and examining the controversy that nearly saw its demolition in the mid 1990’s (2013) • Peruse, the history of the City of Perth Library for the opening of the new library in 2016 • Wild Life Show: history of the WA Naturalists' Club Wild Life Shows held a the Perth Town Hall in the1950s and 60s Other: • Until There's a Cure, 20 Years of the WA AIDS Council (2005) • Worked as part of the team that created the interpretation plan for the Meckering Earthquake House at the Cunderdin Museum, for the National Trust WA (2014) • Wrote the Interpretation Plan for the Samson Merchant Museum, Cliff St, Fremantle (2016) As curator/artist of an exhibition The Gay Museum at the West Australian Museum in 2003 I was responsible for all aspects of the curatorial project. I managed diverse exhibitions in my role as Coordinator of the Moores Building, a contemporary art gallery in Fremantle, managed by the Artists Foundation of WA from 1997 – 1999.

Public Art Commisions

2014-2016

9 paintings for the new Crown Hotel, Perth, FORM

18 metre long painting (Ceremonial floor Level 4 ) and Digiglass wall artworks (collaboration with Rick Vermey), Floors 3,6,7,8,& 9 at the new Supreme Court (Civil), Barrack St, Perth.

2011-2013

Original paintings and Digiglass wall Artwork for the Fiona Stanley Hospital - Rehabilitation Centre.
Broome Hospital: designs for metal screens in the Paediatrics and Mental Health Courtyards

2007

Short-listed for Western Australian District Court Reception Artwork.

2006

Short-listed for the St Georges Cathedral Clerestory Windows Project- a contemporary glass project part of the restoration of the Cathedral, Perth WA.

2005

Clear to the West, Painting of Curved Meeting Room, Marine Operations  Centre, Fremantle, WA.

2004
Children’s Python, Snake-sculpture limestone and glass interactive wall, (with Doug Dare & Nigel Darbyshire) Carramar Primary School, Perth, WA
Embossed Aluminium Mural, with Indigenous women, South Hedland, WA

Collections

Western Australian Art Gallery, Artbank, BankWest Collection, Murdoch University, Lawrence Wilson Art Gallery, Edith Cowan University, WA Department Culture and the Arts, City’s of Stirling, Joondalup and Wanneroo, Royal Perth Hospital; Bunbury Art Gallery, Art Angels and private collections around Australia including Wesfarmers,Torridon Partners, Minter Ellison, and Crown.